Issues

Northern Ireland’s athletes: Team GB and Team Ireland

Sports men and women from Northern Ireland will be among the 10,490 competitors at the London 2012 Olympics. agendaNi profiles those who have qualified to date.

Team Ireland

Paddy Barnes, 25
Michael Conlan, 20
Hannah Craig, 27
paddy-barnesHome town: Belfast
Discipline:
Flyweight boxing (49kg)
Club: Holy Family Golden Gloves, Belfast
Coach: Gerry Storey
World ranking: 7
Main achievements:
2012: Qualifying for the London Olympics by winning a bronze medal at the World Elite Championships 49kg in Trabzon, Turkey
Winning a bronze medal at the Chemistry Cup in Halle, Germany
2010: Winning a gold medal in the Delhi Commonwealth Games 49kg
2008: Winning a bronze medal in the Beijing Olympics 48kg
michael-conlanHome town: Belfast
Discipline:
Flyweight boxing (52kg)
Club: St John Bosco, Belfast
Coach: John Conlan
World ranking: 14
Main achievements:
2012: Becoming Elite National Champion 52kg, at the National Stadium, Dublin
Winning a bronze medal in the Chemistry Cup in Halle, Germany
2011: Qualifying for the London Olympics by reaching the quarter finals of the World Elite Championships in Baku, Azerbaijan
hannah-craigHome town: Armoy
Discipline:
Canoe slalom
Club: Shaw’s Bridge, Belfast
Coach: Han Bijen
Main achievements:
2012: Qualifying for the London Olympics by taking twenty-fifth place in the European Championships; the highest position occupied by a boat from a country not already qualified
2010: Coming thirteenth in the World Canoe Slalom Championships in Slovenia

Martyn Irvine, 26
Lisa Kearney, 22
James Espey, 28
martyn-irvineHome town: Newtownards
Discipline:
Omnium cycling
Club: RTS Racing Team
Coach: Andy Sparks
World ranking: 7
Main achievements:
2012: Becoming the first Irish cyclist to qualify for the London Olympics by coming seventh in the omnium at the UCI World Track Championships in Melbourne
2011: Winning stage seven of the An Post Rás (from Tramore to Kildare town)
2010-2012: Competing in 11 ranking events throughout the world since November 2010
lisa-kearneyHome town: Belfast
Discipline:
Judo
Club: Yamakwai, Belfast
Coach: Ciaran Ward
Main achievements:
2012: Qualifying for London Olympics and becoming the first woman to compete for Ireland in Olympic judo
Coming fifth in the Sofia Judo World Cup
james-espeyHome town: Bangor
Discipline:
Laser dinghy
Club: Royal Ulster Yacht Club and Ballyholme Yacht Club
World ranking: 29
Main achievements:
2011: Qualifying for the London Olympics by making the gold fleet on day four of the Laser World Championships in Germany
2010: Competed in the 2008 Beijing Olympics

Matthew McGovern, 24
Ryan Seaton, 22
Aileen Morrison, 30
matt-mcgovernHome town: Bangor
Discipline:
Sailing 49er class
Club: Ballyholme Yacht Club
Coach: James O’Callaghan
World ranking: 18
Main achievements:
2011: Qualifying a boat for Ireland in the London Olympics at the World Championships in Perth
2010: Coming twelfth in the ISAF Sailing World Cup in Kiel, Germany
2008: Campaigning to compete in 2008 Beijing Olympics
ryan-seatonHome town: Carrickfergus
Discipline:
Sailing 49er class
Club: Carrickfergus Sailing Club and Ballyholme Yacht Club
Coach: Chris Rashley
World ranking: 18
Main achievements:
2011: Qualifying for the London Olympics by coming tenth at the World Championships in Perth
2010: Coming twelfth in the ISAF Sailing World Cup in Kiel, Germany
2008: Gaining fifth overall place in the Laser class at the World Championships, aged 18
aileen-morrisonHome town: Derry
Discipline:
Triathlon
Club: North West Triathlon Club and
Tri Olympique Club Cessonnais, France
Coach: Chris Jones
World ranking: 13
Main achievements:
2011: Qualifying for the London Olympics by winning silver at the Madrid World Series (best performance by an Irish triathlete)
2010: Coming fifth in the ITU European Championships in Athlone (best result by an Irish triathlete)
Winning bronze at the ITU European Championships in Hamburg
Winning gold in ITU Triathlon Asian Cup in Hong Kong

Gavin Noble, 32
Sycerika McMahon, 17
Melaine Nocher, 25
gavin-nobleHome town: Enniskillen
Discipline:
Triathlon
Club: Specialised
Coach: Chris Jones
World ranking: 44
Main achievements:
2012: Qualifying for the London Olympics by competing in the ITU World Triathlon in Madrid
2011: Winning silver at ITU Triathlon World Cup in Japan
Winning silver at ITU Triathlon World Cup in China
Earlier: Irish number one ranked male athlete since 2002
sycerikaHome town: Portaferry
Discipline:
100 metre breaststroke
Club: Leander Amateur Swimming Club, Belfast
World ranking: 7
Main achievements:
2012: Winning silver at the European Championships in Hungary to qualify for the London Olympics
2011: Winning two golds at the European Junior Championships in Belgrade: 400 metre freestyle (breaking her own junior Irish record in 4 minutes 13.85 seconds) and 50 metre breaststroke (setting a new Irish senior record of 32 seconds)
melanie-nocherHome town: Holywood
Discipline:
200 metre backstroke
Club: Loughborough University
and Ards Swimming Club
Coaches: Ian Arimger and
Nelson Lindsey
World ranking: 32
Main achievements:
2012: Qualifying for the London Olympics by finishing fifth in the 200m backstroke final in 2 minutes 10.75 seconds i.e. 0.09 seconds inside the London Olympic standard.
2008: Competing in (and finishing twentieth) the 200m backstroke at the 2008 Beijing Olympics

 

Team GB

Wendy Houvenaghel, 37
Alan Campbell, 29
Peter Chambers, 22
wendy-houvenaghelHome town: Upperlands,
County Londonderry
Discipline:
Track cycling
Club: Bike Chain Ricci
Main achievements:
2012: Winning silver in individual pursuit at the World Championships in Melbourne
2011: Winning gold at the Track Cycling World Championships in Apeldoorn (World Champion for third time)
2010: Winning silver in individual pursuit at the Delhi Commonwealth Games
2009: Winning gold in the team pursuit and silver in individual pursuit at the Track Cycling World Championships in Poland
2008: Winning gold for both the individual and team pursuit at the Manchester Track World Cup
Winning a silver medal for the individual pursuit at the Beijing Olympics
alan-campbellHome town: Coleraine
Discipline:
Rowing: single scull
Club: Tideway Sculler’s School
Coach: Bill Barry
Main achievements:
2012: Coming fourth at the Lucerne World Cup
Winning silver at the Belgrade World Cup
2011: Winning bronze at the Bled (Slovenia) World Championships
2010: Winning bronze at the New Zealand World Championships
2009: Winning silver at the Poznan World Championships
2008: Coming fifth at the Beijing Olympics
2004: Coming twelfth at the Athens Olympics
peter-chambersHome town: Coleraine
Discipline:
Rowing: lightweight four
Club: Oxford Brookes University Boat Club
Coach: Rob Morgan
Main achievements:
2012: Winning silver at the Belgrade World Cup
2011: Winning gold at the Bled (Slovenia) World Cup
Winning gold at the under-23 World Championships
2011: Coming sixth at the New Zealand World Championships
Winning silver at under-23 World Championships

Richard Chambers, 27
Na Lui, 29
Iain Lewers, 28
richard-chambersHome town: Coleraine
Discipline:
Rowing: lightweight four
Club: Oxford Brookes University Boat Club
Coach: Rob Morgan
Main achievements:
2012: Winning bronze at the Lucerne World Cup
Winning silver at the Belgrade World Cup
2011: Winning bronze at the Bled (Slovenia) World Championships
2010: Winning gold at the New Zealand World Championships
2008: Coming fifth at the Beijing Olympics
na-luiHome town: Belfast (since 2001)
Discipline:
Table tennis
Club: Marmande, France
Coach: Alan Cooke
World ranking: 213
Main achievements:
2012: Qualifying for London 2012 Olympics by winning her group stage match at the Aspire Zone in Qatar where the final Olympic world qualifying tournament was held
2010: Representing Northern Ireland at the Delhi Commonwealth Games
2009: Winning the Stiga Irish Senior National Championships
iain-lewersHome town: Belfast
Discipline:
Hockey
Club: Beeston Hockey Club
Coach: Jason Lee
Main achievements:
2012: Qualifying for the London 2012 Olympics
Previous: Winning 89 caps for Ireland
Tags
Show More
Back to top button
Close