Assembly committees
The make-up and membership of the Assembly’s nine statutory committees and five standing committees have been revealed.
Statutory committees
Committee for Agriculture, Environment and Rural Affairs
Chairperson: Linda Dillon (SF)
Deputy Chairperson: Caoimhe Archibald (SF)
Committee Members:
David Ford (All), Sydney Anderson (DUP), Maurice Bradley (DUP), Edwin Poots (DUP), George Robinson (DUP), Oliver McMullan (SF), Patsy McGlone (SDLP), Harold McKee (UUP), Robin Swann (UUP)
Committee for Communities
Chairperson: Colum Eastwood (SDLP)
Deputy Chairperson: Michelle Gildernew (SF)
Committee Members:
Naomi Long (All), Jonathan Bell (DUP), Adrian McQuillan (DUP), Christopher Stalford (DUP), Steven Agnew (GP), Fra McCann (SF), Carál Ní Chuilín (SF), Nichola Mallon (SDLP), Andy Allen (UUP)
Committee for the Economy
Chairperson: Conor Murphy (SF)
Deputy Chairperson: Steve Aiken (UUP)
Committee Members:
Stephen Farry (All), Tom Buchanan (DUP), Gordon Dunne (DUP), Gordon Lyons (DUP), Mervyn Storey (DUP), Caoimhe Archibald (SF), Alex Maskey (SF), Sinead Bradley (SDLP), Alan Chambers (UUP)
Committee for the Education
Chairperson: Barry McElduff (SF)
Deputy Chairperson: Chris Lyttle (All)
Committee Members:
David Hilditch (DUP), Carla Lockhart (DUP), Philip Logan (DUP), Maurice Morrow (DUP), Caitríona Ruane (SF), Catherine Seeley (SF), Colin McGrath(SDLP), Rosemary Barton (UUP), Sandra Overend (UUP)
Committee for the Executive Office
Chairperson: Mike Nesbitt (UUP)
Deputy Chairperson: Danny Kennedy (UUP)
Committee Members:
Stewart Dickson (All), Pam Cameron (DUP), William Irwin (DUP), Philip Logan (DUP), Christopher Stalford (DUP), Cathal Boylan (SF), Seán Lynch (SF), Ian Milne (SF), Richie McPhillips (SDLP)
Committee for Finance
Chairperson: Emma Pengelly (DUP)
Deputy Chairperson: Claire Hanna (SDLP)
Committee Members:
Jonathan Bell (DUP), Paul Girvan (DUP), Jim Wells (DUP), John O’Dowd (SF), Caitríona Ruane (SF), Gerry Mullan (SDLP), Jim Allister (TUV), Ross Hussey (UUP), Philip Smith (UUP)
Committee for Health
Chairperson: Paula Bradley (DUP)
Deputy Chairperson: Gary Middleton (DUP)
Committee Members:
Committee Members: Paula Bradshaw (All), Trevor Clarke (DUP), Gerry Carroll (PBPA), Barry McElduff (SF), Daithí McKay (SF), Catherine Seeley (SF), Mark H Durkan (SDLP), Jo-Anne Dobson (UUP), Robbie Butler (UUP)
Committee for Infrastructure
Chairperson: William Humphrey (DUP)
Deputy Chairperson: William Irwin (DUP)
Committee Members:
Kellie Armstrong (All), Alex Easton (DUP), Paul Girvan (DUP), Declan McAleer (SF), Fra McCann (SF), Daniel McCrossan (SDLP), Justin McNulty (SDLP), Eamonn McCann (PBPA), Jenny Palmer (UUP)
Committee for Justice
Chairperson: Paul Frew (DUP)
Deputy Chairperson: Pam Cameron (DUP)
Committee Members:
Trevor Lunn (All), Sammy Douglas (DUP), Clare Bailey (GP), Michaela Boyle (SF), Declan Kearney (SF), Pat Sheehan (SF), Alex Attwood (SDLP), Doug Beattie (UUP), Roy Beggs (UUP)
Standing committees
Assembly and Executive Review
Chairperson: Christopher Stalford (DUP)
Deputy Chairperson: Michaela Boyle (SF)
Committee Members:
Hale (DUP), Nelson McCausland (DUP), Jim Wells (DUP), Ian Milne (SF), Daithí McKay (SF), Alex Attwood (SDLP), Jim Allister (TUV), Philip Smith (UUP), Danny Kennedy (UUP)
Audit Committee
Chairperson: Declan McAleer (SF)
Deputy Chairperson: Kellie Armstrong (All)
Committee Members:
David Hilditch (DUP), Claire Hanna (SDLP), Jo-Anne Dobson (UUP)
Procedures Committee
Chairperson: Gordon Lyons (DUP)
Deputy Chairperson: Edwin Poots (DUP)
Committee Members:
Chris Lyttle (All), Tom Buchanan (DUP), Mervyn Storey (DUP), Steven Agnew (GP), Conor Murphy (SF), Fra McCann (SF), Pat Sheehan (SF), Colin McGrath (SDLP), Rosemary Barton (UUP)
Public Accounts Committee
Chairperson: Robin Swann (UUP)
Deputy Chairperson: Daniel McCrossan (SDLP)
Committee Members:
Trevor Lunn (All), Trevor Clarke (DUP), Gordon Dunne (DUP), Alex Easton (DUP), Carla Lockhart (DUP), Michelle Gildernew (SF), Declan Kearney (SF), Oliver McMullan (SF), Robbie Butler (UUP)
Standards and Privileges Committee
Chairperson: Cathal Boylan (SF)
Deputy Chairperson: Adrian McQuillan (DUP)
Committee Members:
Committee Members: Paula Bradshaw (All), Joanne Bunting (DUP), Sammy Douglas (DUP), Emma Pengelly (DUP), Gerry Carroll (PBPA), Linda Dillon (SF), Seán Lynch (SF), Richie McPhillips (SDLP), Doug Beattie (UUP)