Assembly committees

The make-up and membership of the Assembly’s nine statutory committees and five standing committees have been revealed.

Statutory committees

Linda-DillonCommittee for Agriculture, Environment and Rural Affairs

Chairperson: Linda Dillon (SF)

Deputy Chairperson: Caoimhe Archibald (SF)

Committee Members:

David Ford (All), Sydney Anderson (DUP), Maurice Bradley (DUP), Edwin Poots (DUP), George Robinson (DUP), Oliver McMullan (SF), Patsy McGlone (SDLP), Harold McKee (UUP), Robin Swann (UUP)

 colum-eastwoodCommittee for Communities

Chairperson: Colum Eastwood (SDLP)

Deputy Chairperson: Michelle Gildernew (SF)

Committee Members:

Naomi Long (All), Jonathan Bell (DUP), Adrian McQuillan (DUP), Christopher Stalford (DUP), Steven Agnew (GP), Fra McCann (SF), Carál Ní Chuilín (SF), Nichola Mallon (SDLP), Andy Allen (UUP)

 Conor-MurphyCommittee for the Economy

Chairperson: Conor Murphy (SF)

Deputy Chairperson: Steve Aiken (UUP)

Committee Members:

Stephen Farry (All), Tom Buchanan (DUP), Gordon Dunne (DUP), Gordon Lyons (DUP), Mervyn Storey (DUP), Caoimhe Archibald (SF), Alex Maskey (SF), Sinead Bradley (SDLP), Alan Chambers (UUP)

 Barry-McElduff-NEWCommittee for the Education

Chairperson: Barry McElduff (SF)

Deputy Chairperson: Chris Lyttle (All)

Committee Members:

David Hilditch (DUP), Carla Lockhart (DUP), Philip Logan (DUP), Maurice Morrow (DUP), Caitríona Ruane (SF), Catherine Seeley (SF), Colin McGrath(SDLP), Rosemary Barton (UUP), Sandra Overend (UUP)

 Mike-Nesbitt

Committee for the Executive Office

Chairperson: Mike Nesbitt (UUP)

Deputy Chairperson: Danny Kennedy (UUP)

Committee Members:

Stewart Dickson (All), Pam Cameron (DUP), William Irwin (DUP), Philip Logan (DUP), Christopher Stalford (DUP), Cathal Boylan (SF), Seán Lynch (SF), Ian Milne (SF), Richie McPhillips (SDLP)

 Emma-PengellyCommittee for Finance

Chairperson: Emma Pengelly (DUP)

Deputy Chairperson: Claire Hanna (SDLP)

Committee Members:

Jonathan Bell (DUP), Paul Girvan (DUP), Jim Wells (DUP), John O’Dowd (SF), Caitríona Ruane (SF), Gerry Mullan (SDLP), Jim Allister (TUV), Ross Hussey (UUP), Philip Smith (UUP)

Paula-Bradley Committee for Health

Chairperson: Paula Bradley (DUP)

Deputy Chairperson: Gary Middleton (DUP)

Committee Members:

Committee Members: Paula Bradshaw (All), Trevor Clarke (DUP), Gerry Carroll (PBPA), Barry McElduff (SF), Daithí McKay (SF), Catherine Seeley (SF), Mark H Durkan (SDLP), Jo-Anne Dobson (UUP), Robbie Butler (UUP)

 William-HumphreyCommittee for Infrastructure

Chairperson: William Humphrey (DUP)

Deputy Chairperson: William Irwin (DUP)

Committee Members:

Kellie Armstrong (All), Alex Easton (DUP), Paul Girvan (DUP), Declan McAleer (SF), Fra McCann (SF), Daniel McCrossan (SDLP), Justin McNulty (SDLP), Eamonn McCann (PBPA), Jenny Palmer (UUP)

 Paul-FrewCommittee for Justice

Chairperson: Paul Frew (DUP)

Deputy Chairperson: Pam Cameron (DUP)

Committee Members:

Trevor Lunn (All), Sammy Douglas (DUP), Clare Bailey (GP), Michaela Boyle (SF), Declan Kearney (SF), Pat Sheehan (SF), Alex Attwood (SDLP), Doug Beattie (UUP), Roy Beggs (UUP)

 


 

Standing committees

Christopher-Stalford-Small-2016Assembly and Executive Review

Chairperson: Christopher Stalford (DUP)

Deputy Chairperson: Michaela Boyle (SF)

Committee Members:

Hale (DUP), Nelson McCausland (DUP), Jim Wells (DUP), Ian Milne (SF), Daithí McKay (SF), Alex Attwood (SDLP), Jim Allister (TUV), Philip Smith (UUP), Danny Kennedy (UUP)

 Declan-McAleer-2Audit Committee

Chairperson: Declan McAleer (SF)

Deputy Chairperson: Kellie Armstrong (All)

Committee Members:

David Hilditch (DUP), Claire Hanna (SDLP), Jo-Anne Dobson (UUP)

 Gordon-LyonsProcedures Committee

Chairperson: Gordon Lyons (DUP)

Deputy Chairperson: Edwin Poots (DUP)

Committee Members:

Chris Lyttle (All), Tom Buchanan (DUP), Mervyn Storey (DUP), Steven Agnew (GP), Conor Murphy (SF), Fra McCann (SF), Pat Sheehan (SF), Colin McGrath (SDLP), Rosemary Barton (UUP)

 Robin-SwannPublic Accounts Committee

Chairperson: Robin Swann (UUP)

Deputy Chairperson: Daniel McCrossan (SDLP)

Committee Members:

Trevor Lunn (All), Trevor Clarke (DUP), Gordon Dunne (DUP), Alex Easton (DUP), Carla Lockhart (DUP), Michelle Gildernew (SF), Declan Kearney (SF), Oliver McMullan (SF), Robbie Butler (UUP)

Cathal-Boylan-newStandards and Privileges Committee

Chairperson: Cathal Boylan (SF)

Deputy Chairperson: Adrian McQuillan (DUP)

Committee Members:

Committee Members: Paula Bradshaw (All), Joanne Bunting (DUP), Sammy Douglas (DUP), Emma Pengelly (DUP), Gerry Carroll (PBPA), Linda Dillon (SF), Seán Lynch (SF), Richie McPhillips (SDLP), Doug Beattie (UUP)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Related Posts