Birthday honours mark service
Ninety-five people from Northern Ireland were recognised for their service to society through this year’s Queen’s birthday honours list. Of these, 52 joined the Order of the British Empire, 38 received the British Empire Medal for local volunteering and public service, and five were acknowledged for their work in the emergency services.
Order of the British Empire
Commander (CBE)
Alastair Adair, University of Ulster
Deputy Chief Constable Judith Gillespie
Daniel Harvey, National Museums Northern Ireland
Glynis Henry, Northern Ireland Practice and Education Council for Nurses and Midwives
Bernard McGahan, Department for Regional Development
Officer (OBE)
Alexander Beatty, Thales UK Ltd
Richard Blakiston-Houston
Carol Curran, University of Ulster
Howard Hastings, Hastings Hotels Group
Robert Houston, Department of Agriculture and Rural Development
Neill Morton, Portora Royal School
Margaret Patterson, Agri-Food and Biosciences Institute
John Strain, University of Ulster
Nisha Tandon, ArtsEkta
William Adams Wolsey, Beannchor Ltd
Member (MBE)
Kenneth Arnold, Forensic Science Northern Ireland
James Atkinson, Police Service of Northern Ireland
Ann Blanking, St Mary’s College, Derry
Eveleigh Brownlow
Samuel Brush, Dungannon and South Tyrone District Council
Ian Burns, Banbridge District Council
William Carson
John Devaney, Queen’s University, Belfast
Mary Devlin, Clinical Education Centre for Health and Social Care
Rev Campbell Dixon, Newtownabbey District Policing Partnership
Kelly Gallagher, Paralympic gold medallist
Muriel Good
Florence Graham, Ulster Girlguiding
Edison Graham, Ulster Youth Choir
Mary Grant, Newry High School
Margaret Haddock, Orchardville Society
Alan Hibbert, Armagh Observatory and Planetarium
Joseph Hyland, SOS Bus Charity, Belfast
James Kane, JW Kane Engineering Ltd
Gary Kennedy, Waringstown Primary School
Frances Leneghan, Northern Ireland Assembly
Karen Madden, South Eastern Health and Social Care Trust
Bernadette McCrory, Co-operation and Working Together
Eugene McKeever, McKeever Hotel Group
Elizabeth McNerlin
Irene Megaw, South Eastern Regional College
Hugh Montgomery, The Honourable The Irish Society
Pamela Noble, Thornfield House School
William Osborne, Building Change Trust
Patricia Pepper
John Rainey, Denroy Group Ltd
David Reeves, City of Derry Airport
Denis Smyth, Northern Ireland Prison Service
John Tully, World Police and Fire Games 2013
Carl Von Ohsen, Department for Social Development
Rosemary Watterson, Western Education and Library Board
Eileen Wright
British Empire Medal (BEM)
Gordon Aiken, Omagh Explorer Scouts
Charles Anderson
Norman Black, Reserve Forces and Cadet Association
Patrick Bradley
James Brady
Deirdre Breen, Lurgan Library
Jennifer Bristow, chef and broadcaster
Robert Butler
Debbie Caulfield, Eglinton Community Hall
Gillian Corbett, Kinallen Neighbourhood Watch
George Crawford, Boys’ Brigade Movement
Thomas Crawford
Ernest Cromie, Ulster Aviation Society
John Cross
Jennifer Mary Cunningham, Coleraine Historical Society
Irene Davidson
Robert Duncan
Margaret Farmer, Boho Community Association
Mary Hall, British Heart Foundation
Robert Harron, Castlederg Ulster Project
Frances Hawkins, Belfast Central Mission
Kathleen Hemphill, Parkinson’s Support
Gary Keenan, Belfast Education and Library Board
Paul Kerrigan, Ballycastle Community Development Group
Robert Knox
Helena Lynch
Helena Malcolmson
Sarah McAteer, Department of Culture, Arts and Leisure
William McKee, Midland Boxing Club
Joan Mills
Christopher Mitchell
Alicia Palmer
Esther Stewart, Crossroads Caring for Carers
John Stewart, Northern Ireland Cancer Fund for Children
Dorothy Thompson, Combat Cancer
Josephine Toner, Queen’s University Belfast
Kenneth Vennard, Boys’ Brigade
Susan Welsh
Queen’s Police Medal (QPM)
Detective Constable Nigel Algie
Detective Superintendent Kevin Geddes
Sergeant Stephen Jamison
Inspector Gordon McCalmont
Queen’s Fire Service Medal (QFSM)
Assistant Group Commander Martin Joyce
Queen’s Ambulance Service Medal (QAM)
Robert Orr